PRIVACY POLICY


1.    INTRODUCTION

African Equity Empowerment Investments Limited (“AEEI” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard our information when you visit our website https://aeei.co.za, including any other media form, media channel related or connected thereto.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the site.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy and you are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.  You will be deemed to have been aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the website.  By using the website, you agreed to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.    DEFINITIONS

Data means information in electronic form.

Data subject means the person to whom personal information relates.

IP address means a unique address that identifies a device on the internet or a local network.

Collection of personal data Where personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address information) is submitted to the website by the user, for example through sending an e-mail or filling in required fields, the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:

2.1.  Our website collects, processes and stores only such personal information regarding users as is necessary to provide the services offered. The specific purpose for which information is collected is apparent from the context in which it is requested.

2.2.  Our website will not use the personal information submitted for any other purpose other than the efficient provision of services, including this website and services offered through it by third-parties, without obtaining the prior written approval of the user or unless required to do so by law.

2.3.  Our website will keep records of all personal information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of one year from the date on which it was last used.

2.4.  Our website will not disclose any personal information regarding a user to any third-party unless the prior written agreement of the user is obtained or the website is required or permitted to do so by law.

2.5.  If information is released with the user’s consent, this website will retain a record of the information released, the third-party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of one year.

2.6.  Our website will destroy or delete any personal information under its control which has become obsolete.

2.7.  Information collected about users through their use of this website is the property of the website owner.

3.    COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA    

3.1.  In order to provide the best possible and most relevant service, our website may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows this website to collect statistics.

3.2.  We are the sole owners of the information collected on our website.  We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, electronic communication or other and direct contact from you.  We will not sell this information to anyone.  We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

3.3.  Our website utilises cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user’s hard drive-in order to keep a record of a user’s interaction with this website.

3.3.1. Cookies from this website allow us to tailor services to your displayed preferences. The website may use third-party cookies from an ad server for this purpose.

3.3.2.  Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify users but will be used to compile anonymised statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of our website.

3.4.  If a user does not wish cookies to be employed to customise his or her interaction with our website it is possible to alter the manner in which their browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on our website may not be available.

4.    ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

4.1  Where a user believes that personal data concerning them held by us is outdated or incorrect they may request that such personal data be corrected – please contact us on [email protected]. Any request for such a correction must specify both the incorrect data and the proposed correction and must give full reasons for the request as well as completing the relevant documentation.

4.2.  Users can request access to any relevant personal data held by us as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and where such access is necessary for them to exercise and/or protect any of their rights. A copy of PAIA can be obtained from  [email protected].

5.    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of any site you visit before using it further.

6.    LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn to communicate with the public.  When you communicate with us through these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

7.    SECURITY

While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to our website, we cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information by an employee or any third party.

8.    QUERIES

    If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on [email protected].

DATE OF REVIEW:  16 APRIL 2021