Internal/Company Awards

2016

Junior Employee of the Year 2016

Recipient: Francesco Domingo

This award is given to a young person in the Group who demonstrates exceptional dedication within their position.

2016 Junior Employee of the Year

Recipient: Sandisiwe Booi

This award is given to a young person in the Group who demonstrates exceptional dedication within their position.

Emerging Executive of the Year 2016

Recipient: Wakeel McLachlan

This award is given to young, up and coming executive in the Group who demonstrates the most promise, dedication and leadership skills.

Service Employee of the Year 2016

Recipient: Lozanne Losper

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional professional qualities and skills in the Services sector.

Employee of the Year 2016 - Media & Finance

Recipient: Nicoline Segers

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the Media and Finance division.

Employee of the Year 2016 - Fishing & Aquaculture

Recipient: Beatrice Sickle

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the Fishing and Aquaculture division.

Employee of the year 2016 – ICT

Recipient: Natheera Ravat

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the ICT division.

Top Performer 2016 - Group Services

Recipient: Gail Nayak (Andre Wolmarans accepting)

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the Group Services division.

2016 Top Performer - Events & Tourism

Recipient: Henlee Barends

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the Events and Tourism division.

2016 Top Performer - Marketing

Recipient: Masnoema Brown

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management skills in the Marketing division.

2016 Top Performer - ICT

Recipient: Neale Evert

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the ICT division.

2016 Divisional CEO of the Year

Recipient: Yoanne Joyeux (Accepting on his behalf Gilles Dumont)

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional leadership skills and shows dedication and commitment to the AEEI Group in one of the various business units.

2016 Divisional Finance Head

Sooren Ramdenee - 2016 Divisional Finance Head

Recipient: Sooren Ramdenee

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional financial skills and shows dedication to the AEEI Group within the financial division.

2016 Chairman's Award for Loyalty, Service & Dedication

Recipient: Malcolm (Billy) Domingo

This award is one of the most acclaimed awards in the Group and is the Chairman’s Award.

2016 Chairman's Award for Loyalty, Service & Dedication

Recipient: Steven Niss

This award is one of the most acclaimed awards in the Group and is the Chairman’s Award.

2016 CEO's Award for Excellence in Management

Recipient: Cherie Hendricks

This award is one of the most acclaimed awards in the Group and is the CEO’s Award.

Puleng Technologies Pty Ltd

Recipient: Paul Thomas

Kalula Communications Pty Ltd TA Headset Solutions

Recipient: Tony Brown

Stategic Investments - Sygnia Limited

Recipient: Iain Anderson

Strategic Investments - Saab Grintek Defence (Pty) Ltd

Recipient: Trevor Raman

Team espAfrika - 2016 Excellence in Project Delivery

2015

Junior Employee of the Year 2015

Recipient: Lizelle Durandt

This award is given to a young person in the Group who demonstrates exceptional dedication within their position.

Service Employee of the Year 2015

Recipient: Enwill Isaks

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional professional qualities and skills in the Services sector.

Employee of the Year 2015 - Media & Finance

Recipient: Tasneema van Harte

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the Media and Finance division.

Employee of the Year 2015 - Fishing & Aquaculture

Recipient: Henriette Coetzee

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the Fishing and Aquaculture division.

Employee of the year 2015 – ICT

Recipient: Dorothy Mhlanga

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates outstanding levels of performance in the ICT division.

Emerging Executive of the Year 2015

Recipient: Jean-Pierre Coetzer

This award is given to young, up and coming executive in the Group who demonstrates the most promise, dedication and leadership skills.

Top Performer 2015 - Group Services

Recipient: Moesina Anthony

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the Group Services division.

Top Performer 2015 - Pharma Biotech

Recipient: Gary Klugman

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the Pharma Biotech division.

Top Performer 2015 - Fishing & Aquaculture Executive

Recipient: Shaun Bhana

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the Fishing and Aquaculture division.

Top Performer 2015 - Media

Recipient: Mark Cromhout

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management skills in the Media division.

Top Performer 2015 – ICT

Recipient: Craig Braaf

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management qualities in the ICT division.

Top Performer 2015 - Marketing

Recipient: Anthea Thys

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates excellent leadership and management skills in the Marketing division.

Top Performer 2015 - Finance

Recipient: Dhilshaad Mohammed Baba

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional leadership and management skills in the Finance division.

Divisional Finance Head 2015

Recipient: Wakeel McLachlan

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional financial skills and shows dedication to the AEEI Group within the financial division.

Divisional CEO of the Year 2015

Recipient: Mogamat Samir Saban

This award is given to an individual in the Group who demonstrates exceptional leadership skills and shows dedication and commitment to the AEEI Group in one of the various business units.

Excellence in Project Delivery 2015

Recipient: Health System Technologies

Chairman’s Award for Excellence in Management 2015

Recipient: Abdul Malick Salie

This award is one of the most acclaimed awards in the Group and is the Chairman’s Award.

Chairman’s Award for Loyalty, Service and Dedication 2015

Recipient: Eva Domingo

This award is one of the most acclaimed awards in the Group and is the Chairman’s Award.

Long Service Awards

15 Years

This award is given to employees who have worked for the AEEI Group for 15 years.

Recipient: Henriette Coetzee

Recipient: William Carthew

Recipient: Gerrit Henning

Recipient: Charmane Creamer

Recipient: Raga Eldawoody

Recipient: Frans Mathee

Recipient: Cynthia Dowdle

Recipient: Cherie Hendricks

Recipient: Angeline Alexander

Recipient: Shaun Bhana

Recipient: Adam Abdurahaman

Recipient: Giulia Eden Stanich

Recipient: Malcolm Domingo

Recipient: Khalid Abdulla

Long Service Awards

20 Years

This award is given to employees who have worked for the AEEI Group for 20 years.

Recipient: Janice Knoll

Recipient: Masnoena Brown

Long Service Awards

25 Years

This award is given to employees who have worked for the AEEI Group for 25 years.

Recipient: Soraya Kalam

Recipient: Beatrice Sickle

Long Service Awards

30 Years

This award is given to employees who have worked for the AEEI Group for 30 years.

Recipient: Vernon Jacobs